Wednesday 12. October

Session program Wednesday 12. October

Oral presentation are 20 minutes long, 15 minutes talk plus 5 minutes discussion.


08:30 – 10:00 Opening and oral session - Chair: Páll Einarsson


08:30 – 08:45 Opening address

                          Kristín S. Vogfjörð, Kristín Jónsdóttir, Martin Hensch

08:45 – 09:00 Nordic collaboration and contribution

                          to the European Plate Observing System - EPOS

                          Kristín Vogfjörð

09:00 – 09:20 Seismic activity in Iceland 2015-2016 and testing of

                          near real time automatic relative locations

                          Gunnar B. Guðmundsson and the Natural Hazards monitoring team

09:20 – 09:40 24/7 monitoring of natural hazards at the Icelandic Meteorological Office

                          Kristín Jónsdóttir and the Natural Hazards monitoring team

09:40 – 10:00 Infrasonic and Seismic Signatures of the 2014 Askja Landslide

                          Giulia Barfucci, Maurizio Ripepe, Giorgio Lacanna, Emanuele Marchetti,

                          Kristín Jónsdóttir, Kristín S. Vogfjörð


10:00 – 10:30 Coffeebreak and poster session


10:30 – 11:50 Oral session - Chair: Björn Lund


10:30 – 10:50 Calibration of a new ground motion model to earthquake strong-motion

                          in South Iceland

                          Benedikt Halldórsson, Tim Sonnemann

10:50 – 11:10 Soil structure impact on site effects and modeling spatial strong-motion      

                          variability across Icelandic strong-motion arrays

                          Sahar Rahpeyma, Benedikt Halldórsson

11:10 – 11:30  A review of the earthquake monitoring in the Kingdom of Danmark -

                          challenges and future development

                          Peter H. Voss

11:30 – 11:50 The ISC data (and how to get it)

                          James Harris, Dmitry Storchak


11:50 – 13:30 Lunch break


13:30 – 15:10 Oral session - Chair: Annakaisa Korja


13:30 – 13:50 Neotectonics in Nordland; NEONOR 2

                          Conrad Lindholm et al.

13:50 – 14:10 Seismicity of the Nordland area, Norway

                          Jan Michalek, Lars Ottemoeller, Berit Marie Storheim, Marte Louise Strømme

14:10 – 14:30 Fault plane solutions of the earthquakes in Nordland, Norway

                          Ilma Janutyte, Jan Michalek, Conrad Lindholm and Lars Ottemoller

14:30 – 14:50 The recent Bothnian Bay M4.1 earthquake: where, how and why?

                          Björn Lund, M. Uski, H. Shomali, D. Buhcheva, S. Amini, J. Kortström

14:50 – 15:10 Macroseismology in Finland from the 1730s to the 2000s:

                          From an obligation of the learned elite to citizen science

                          Päivi Mäntyniemi


15:10 – 15:50 Coffeebreak and poster session


15:50 – 17:10 Oral session - Chair: Kristín Jónsdóttir


15:50 – 16:10 Monitoring hydrological changes in relation to earthquakes

                          Helga Rakel Guðrúnardóttir

16:10 – 16:30 The Reykjanes Peninsula Oblique Rift,

                          a zone of crustal extension and strike-slip faulting

                          Páll Einarsson

16:30 – 16:50 European Plate Observing System Implementation Phase (EPOS-IP):

                          Services for Solid Earth Science

                          Kuvvet Atakan and the EPOS-consortium

16:50 – 17:10 European Plate Observing System - Norway (EPOS-N):

                          Integrating the Norwegian Solid Earth Data

                          Kuvvet Atakan and the EPOS-Norway consortium


17:30 - 19:30 EPOS meeting - Chair / Organisation: Kuvvet Atakan


alternative: Laugardalslaug Geothermal swimming pool for those not attending EPOS


20:00 Conference dinner at Grand Hotel Reykjavík





Other related web sites


This website is built with Eplica CMS